Privacy Policy.

Last updated: December, 2020

Please read carefully before using the Kavira Website.

Your privacy is important to us. As a requirement for use of and/or registration to access the Website (with a homepage located at www.kavira.health, and all related pages), Kavira Health Parentco, LLC (“Kavira Health”) obtains certain types of information about the Website users. The following describes this information, what we do with it, and how to correct or change the information if you should desire to do so.

This Website Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to our Website (regardless of whether you sign up for any services), and to all personally identifiable information (such as a stand-alone email address, with nothing more). In addition to this Website Privacy Policy, Kavira Health will also post a Notice of Privacy Practices, which, to the extent applicable, conforms to the requirements of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). In the event of any direct conflict, the terms of the Notice of Privacy Practices shall control.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies only to the Website operated by Kavira Health. The Website is owned and operated by Kavira Health , although we may engage third parties such as hosting services to assist in the operation of the Website. In addition, as the Website operates as a portal, users may be transferred / hyperlinked to websites or tools operated by third parties. Kavira Health does not control such third parties and this Privacy Policy does not control or apply to the websites or tools operated by such third parties. As used in this Privacy Policy, the terms "we," "us" and "our" refer to Kavira Health, LLC.

"You" and similar terms means both you in your individual capacity, as well as any other person or entity on whose behalf, or for whose benefit, you are accessing this Website

By accessing or using the Website, and/or agreeing to our Terms of Use when registering or creating an account, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Use of the Website constitutes acceptance of this Privacy Policy, including any future revisions to this Privacy Policy. As part of using the Website you may be issued a username and password. You are responsible to maintain the privacy of your password, you are responsible for the acts of any other person using your username and password.

In this Policy
  • Information Collected By Website
  • Personal Data
  • Non-Personal and Aggregated Information
  • Use of Data
  • Use of Cookies
  • Public Forums
  • Security
  • Links to Other Websites
  • Children's Privacy
  • Use of Website
  • Contacting this Website
  • Data Processed in the US
  • Changes to this Policy
  • Effective Date
Information Collected By The Website

The Website collects two types of information from users User “Personal Data” that can be used to specifically identify you as an individual (such as your name, telephone number, and e-mail address); and aggregated information that is not linked to any specific individual (such as information about traffic patterns on the Website, for example, how many users view a particular page on the Website.

Personal Data

Personal Data is collected through the registration process for users and may be collected at other times throughout your use of the Website, for example through surveys. Personal Data may include identifying information, such as name, address, mobile telephone number, and email address. Personal Data may also be combined with other information we received through other methods, such as from your “Institution” (if applicable - the business or organization that provided your access and that is party to a separate agreement with Kavira Health).

We reserve the right to share your Personal Data with third parties if we determine, in our sole discretion, that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or with legal process served upon us, or to protect the safety of you, members of the public, other users of this Website, or any other person, or to protect Kavira Health's rights. We also may use and/or share Personal Data with third parties that help us operate our business, for example we may provide your email address to an email vendor that helps us send large volumes email. Kavira Health also may transfer Personal Data to a successor entity such as in the case of a sale of our business, a particular business division, merger, spin-off, sale of substantially all assets, reorganization or restructuring, or a similar transaction. Kavira Health may also use Personal Data to provide requested services to you and to provide you with additional information we believe you may find interesting or useful, including the products or services of third parties

Reviewing and Changing Personal Information.

The Website, now or in the future, may provide the ability for Users to view, delete, and or update the information they have submitted. To do this, click on the "Patient Sign In" button or similar button.

Your Choices About Personal Data

We strive to provide you with choices regarding your Personal Data. To the extent we ever send you promotional emails, you can stop receiving those emails by clicking the “unsubscribe link” in the email. We endeavor to promptly process any unsubscribe requests. You can also choose not to provide us with information requested through the Website, which may result in you being unable to use certain features of the Website or receive certain information about our business and services.

Non-Personal and Aggregated Information

The platform and systems that help us run this Website automatically collect the IP (which stands for Internet Protocol) address of the computers that access our Website. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you access the Internet. It is not truly personally identifiable information because many different individuals can access the Internet via the same computer. We use this information in aggregate form to understand how our WEBSITE is being used and how we can better serve visitors. When we pool information regarding the use of the Website and remove personally identifying information, we refer to the data as "aggregate" or "non-personal" information. We use non-personal information to help us make our Websites more useful to visitors and for other business purposes. For example, we may offer additional articles on popular topics, and measure levels of Web site traffic. We may prepare reports and other materials using non-personal information. Because non-personal information does not tell anyone who you are we may share and use non-personal information without restriction so long as such use is permitted by law.

Use of Data

In connection with the Website, Kavira Health may collect data related to Users, including but not limited to the names, email addresses, demographic information, survey responses, other inter-active activity, as well as other material submitted by users such as submissions to chat rooms or forums (collectively, the "Website Data"). All Website Data shall be the sole property of Kavira Health. Without limiting the foregoing, Kavira Health may distribute, sell, license and otherwise use Website Data in aggregate form only (so that no user is personally identifiable) for services provided by Kavira Health to its customers, academic and other publications, research projects and other purposes

As time passes, Kavira Health may be sold along with its assets, or other transactions may occur in which user data is one of the business assets transferred. In such a case, the user data which we have gathered may be one of the business assets we transfer.

Use of Cookies

The Website does use cookies in a limited manner. A cookie is a small data file that most major websites and other Websites write to your computer for record-keeping and tracking purposes when you visit them. Cookies allow Website managers to measure activity on the System and to improve your user experience, for example, by remembering your passwords and viewing preferences, thus allowing you to visit various registered access parts of the System without re-registering.

You do not have to accept cookies to use our Website, however, you may not be able to use certain features or access certain areas if you do not accept cookies. Although most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, you may reset your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies generally.

Security

The Website has security measures in place designed to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. For example, this Website uses secure socket layer (SSL) encryption designed to protect the transmission of information. However, data transmission over the Internet or wireless networks cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure. Although we are committed to safeguarding your privacy and security, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Kavira Health is not responsible or liable for the illegal acts (such as hacking) of third parties.

Links to Other Websites, Systems or Tools

The Website may contain links to other systems, tools or websites, and those offerings may not follow the same privacy policies as Website. For instance, if you click on a hyperlink within the Website, this may take you away from Website and to an entirely different system, tool or website. This may include links from third party advertisers, content providers, and others who may use the Website logo, brand, and or style as a result of a co-branding agreement. These third party offerings may send their own cookies to you, and may collect and use data in ways that Website would not. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or any other act or omission of any third party, even if such third party is linked-to from within the Website. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our Website and to read the privacy policies of every third party that collects personally identifiable information from you. The Privacy Policy applies only to this Website.

Children's Privacy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. Our Website and online interactive features are not designed for or directed to children under the age of 17. Our registration process is intended to ensure that only individuals who are over the age of 17 gain access to the Website. Those under 13 years old may not use the Website. We strongly recommend that children between the ages of 13 and 18 ask for their parent's or guardian's permission before viewing our Website. Kavira Health shall not be liable for any unauthorized use of the Website by minors. Institution, Administrators and/or Parents shall determine and bear sole responsibility for determining whether individuals under the age of 18 shall be allowed to become Users of the Website.

Use of Website

Your access to and use of the Site are subject to certain terms and conditions, which are contained in our Terms of Use.

Contacting this Website

If you want to review or revise the personal information you provided during registration on the Website, or if you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of this Website, or your dealings with this Website, you can contact us by email at hello@kavira.health .

Data Processed in the US

By providing any information to this Website, all users, including without limitation users in the member states of the European Union, fully understand and unambiguously consent to the collection, storage, forward transfer, and processing of such information in the United States of America. No portion of the Website is directed at any jurisdiction outside of the U.S.A.

Do-Not-Track Disclosure

Please note that the Website does not recognize or respond to “Do Not Track” signals and such signals will not impact the operation of the Website.

Changes to this Policy

We retain the right to make changes, in our sole discretion, to this privacy policy. If we decide to make an important change to our privacy policy, we will post a notification and link on our homepage so that you can review the updated policy.